Construction Financial Glossary

Workforce Burden Rate Definition

The workforce burden rate is the cost of employing a worker on top of their base wage, expressed as a percentage of that wage or folded into a fully burdened hourly rate. It covers payroll taxes, workers' compensation and other insurance, benefits, and paid non-working time such as holiday and sick leave. Contractors add the burden rate to the base wage before it goes into an estimate or a job cost report, so the labor line reflects what a worker actually costs the business, not just what shows up on their payslip.

A Worked Example

Take a carpenter on a base wage of $30.00 an hour. The figures below are round, illustrative percentages for an example calculation, not a statement of any actual tax or insurance rate:

Cost componentRate (example)Amount
Base wage$30.00
Payroll taxes and insurance18% of base$5.40
Benefits and paid leave10% of base$3.00
Small tools and consumables2% of base$0.60
Total burden30% of base$9.00
Fully burdened rate$39.00 / hour

At a 30% burden rate, every hour this carpenter works costs the business $39.00, not $30.00. Across a crew and a full project, the gap between the base wage and the burdened rate adds up to a cost that a bid built on base wages alone would miss entirely.

Burden Rate on the Cost Report

Burden is applied before labor hours are costed into a Cost Code, so both the estimate and the job cost report should carry fully burdened rates rather than base wages. If an estimate is built on base wages and actuals are costed with burden included, every labor-heavy cost code will show an overrun that has nothing to do with productivity on site; it is simply a mismatch in rate basis between the two numbers being compared.

Workforce burden rate is related to Overhead Costs, Indirect Costs, Billable Rates, and Job Costing.

FAQ

How does the burden rate affect bidding?

If a bid leaves burden out of the labor line, the price looks lower than it actually costs to deliver, and the margin on that bid erodes once real payroll costs are factored in.

Does the burden rate stay the same across projects?

No. It typically shifts with location, union agreements, and the mix of insurance and benefits a crew carries, so it is worth recalculating per project rather than reusing one figure everywhere.

Upload your project budget and follow the financial progress in real-time

No credit card required. No sales or IT support needed.